Awards

Ernest E. Miller Award

2017

2016                                                       2015

Logan Skillman & Heidi Przytulski     Kinsey Sturgeon

2014                                                       2013

Madeline May                                          Christian Goodling

2012                                                       2011

Tyler Bradfield & Beau Przytulski       Alex Anderson

2010                                                       2009

Katsumi Richards                                   Nick Isbell

2008                                                      2007

Brad Shafer                                              Rodney Conner & Amanda Downham

2006                                                       2005

Brad Schnepp                                           Ashley Ford & Nathan Manges

2004                                                       2003

Steve Barva, Whitney Gray,                   Steve Barva, Jill Lewman, Jason Ruffer

Zach Johnson, Jason Ruffer

2002                                                       2001

Rachel Barron, Dan Hefferman,           Eric Forney, Marissa Kelly, Jill Lewman

Marissa Kelly

2000                                                       1999

Andrew Hopper, Samantha Maynard  Andrew Hopper, Samantha Maynard,

Kyle Smelser, Jon Stoner                        Christian McKay, David Scoll

1998                                                       1997

Daniel Gooding, Jeff Purdy,                 Russ Edmundson

David Scott

1996                                                       1995

Kimberly Barnhart, Hugh Hopper,     Kimberly Barnhart, Carole Johnson,

Brian Jones, Jeff Stoner                        Chris Slaughter

1994                                                       1993

Carole Johnson, Chris Slaughter,        Carole Johnson, Jim Reeves,

Nick Sporinsky                                        Amanda Slaughter

1992                                                       1991

Angi Creason, Bryon Foley,                  Karyn Ledbetter

Jim Reeves

1990                                                       1989

Karyn Ledbetter, Chris Nodine,           Chris Walker

Chris Walker

1988                                                       1987

Jason Jones, Jody Nescola,                  Lisa Gregario, Roger Saunder

Deana Rumler

Stephen M. Cherry Award

2017                                                     

2016                                                     2015     

Max Reed                                               Gavin Haynes

2014                                                     2013

Evan Crooks                                           Evan Crooks

2012                                            2011              

Tyler Bradfield                                      Tyler Bradfield                                           

2010                                                     2009           

Kyle Grinstead                                       Ben Cronk

2008                                                    2007                      

Matt Torrence                                        Corey Cox                   

2006                                                    2005                        

Brad Schnepp                                        Kevin Barkdull            

               

Columbia College Chicago 

Terri Hemmert High School Student Radio/Audio Award

2016

1st: Drama (Zoe Dwiggins & Audrey Hosier)

 

Indiana Association of School Broadcasters

2017

1st: Best Interview (Zoe Dwiggins)

2nd: Sports Play By Play  (Sam Bannon)

2nd: Music Video (Nolan Cauley)

3rd: Live Newscast (Olivia Johnson)

2016

1st: Air Personality (Debriana Love)

2nd: Drama (Zoe Dwiggins & Audrey Hosier)

3rd: Imaging (Heidi Przytulski & Zach Vaughn)

2015

1st: Play-by-Play (Gavin Haynes)

2nd: Air Personality (Torin Messer)

2nd: Copywriting (Drew Toombs)

3rd: Air Personality (Gavin Haynes)

3rd: Drama (Kinsey Sturgeon)

3rd: Sporting Event (Grant Thatcher, Nathan Grile, Gavin Haynes & Zach Vaughn)

3rd: Sportscast (Grant Thatcher)

2014

1st: Sportscast (Madeline May)

3rd: Interview (Zach Howe)

3rd: News Anchor (Madeline May)

2013

1st: Interview (Madeline May)

2nd: Copywriting (Madeline May)

2nd: Sportscast (Christian Goodling)

3rd: Imaging (Nick Postlewaite)

3rd: News Anchor (Christian Goodling)

2012

Radio School of the Year

1st: Basketball Play-by-Play (Tyler Bradfield)

1st: Football Play-by-Play (Tyler Bradfield)

1st: Interview (Tyler Bradfield)

2nd: Air Personality (Tyler Bradfield)

2nd: Copywriting (Beau Przytulski)

3rd: Air Personality (Beau Przytulski)

3rd: In-Depth News (Tyler Bradfield)

2011

2nd: News Anchor (Alex Anderson)

3rd: Football Play-by-Play (Tyler Bradfield & Brandon Schnepp)

2010

2nd: News Anchor (Alex Anderson)

3rd: Imaging (Alex Anderson)

2009

2nd: Basketball Play-by-Play (Ben Cronk)

2nd: Imaging (Alex Anderson)

2008

2nd: Imaging (Ben Fuchs)

2006

1st: Football Play-by-Play (Kevin Barkdull & Brad Schnepp)

 

Intercollegiate Broadcasting System

2017

Best station Contest/Event (Last Splash)

Best Artists/Band Interview (Zoe Dwiggins)

Best Radio Drama (Zoe Dwiggins & Audrey Hosier)

Best Use of Social Media (Sound Cloud)

Best Imaging/Sweeper (Austen Michael)

Best Press Release (Jackson Keesling)

Station Manager of the Year (Brian Merrill)

2016

Radio Station of the Year

Best Air Personality (Torin Messer)

Best Newscast (Heidi Przytulski)

Best Event Promo (Torin Messer)

Best Station Promo (Torin Messer)

Best Station Event/Contest (Kaitlyn Hale, Heidi Przytulski, and Logan Skillman)

 2012

Best Sports Play-by-Play (Tyler Bradfield)

 

John Drury Awards

2012

Best Sports Play-by-Play (Tyler Bradfield)